Welcome to READ IN 2017

CANADA 150 List

Home / CANADA 150 List


ALBERTA AUTHORS

 

  1. Glen Huser (Edmonton)
  • Touch of Clown (n/a EPL)
  • Jeremy’s Christmas Wish (n/a EPL)
  • Grace Lake (n/a EPL)
  • The Wrinkle Queen (n/a EPL)
  • The Elevator Ghost
  • The Runaway
  • Skinnybones and the Wrinkle Queen

 

  1. Chris Tougas (born in Edmonton, resides in BC)
  • Art’s Supplies
  • Dojo Daycare
  • Dojo Surprise
  • Mechanimals
  • Dojo Daytrip

 

  1. Ali Bryan (Calgary)
  • The Figgs (n/a EPL)
  • Roost

 

  1. Cheryl Foggo (Calgary)
  • Dear Baobab
  • I Have Been in Danger

 

  1. Carol Vaage (Edmonton)
  • Bibi and the Bull

 

  1. Diana Kolpak (Lethbridge)
  • Starfall

 

  1. Valerie Walker (Calgary)
  • The Adventures of Hedley the Hedgehog (n/a EPL)
  • Hedley’s Celtic Adventure (n/a EPL)
  • Hedley Visits the North Pole (n/a EPL)
  • Hedley’s Magical Adventure

 

  1. Wayne Lynch & Aubrey Lang (southern Alberta)
  • Canadian Rockies Wildlife for Kids
  • Nature Babies Series
  • Our Wild World Series
  • Arctic Alphabet
  1. Victor Lethbridge (southern Alberta)
  • Little Chief and Mighty Gopher: The Pemmican Frenzy
  • Little Chief and the Gifts of Morning Star (n/a EPL)
  • You’re Just Right

 

  1. Patti McIntosh (Edmonton)
  • The Remarkable Maria (n/a EPL)
  • La Remarquable Maria
  • Theo in the Spotlight
  • Ollie’s Field Journal

 

  1. Martine Leavitt (Calgary)
  • Heck Superhero
  • My book of Life by Angel
  • Keturah and Lord Death

 

  1. Rudy Wiebe (Calgary)
  • Hidden Buffalo
  • Chinook Christmas
  • many other titles for adults

 

  1. Kevin Major (Calgary)
  • Eh? to Zed: A Canadian ABeCedarium (n/a EPL)
  • Eating Between the Lines (n/a EPL)
  • Hold Fast
  • Found Far and Wide
  • New Under the Sun
  • Blood Red Ochre
  • Ann and Seamus

 

  1. Irene Morck (Spruce View)
  • Tiger’s New Cowboy Boots
  • Five Pennies

 

  1. Wendy Tugwood (Edmonton)
  • I Love You Too, I Love You Three

 

  1. Simon Rose (Calgary)
  • The Alchemist’s Portrait
  • The Sorceror’s Letterbox
  • The Clone Conspiracy
  • The Emerald Curse

 

  1. Maureen Bush (Calgary)
  • Feather Brain
  • Cursed!
  • The Nexus Ring
  • Crow Boy
  • The Veil Weavers

 

  1. Shenaaz Nanji (Calgary)
  • Ghost Boys (n/a EPL)
  • Child of Dandelions
  • Indian Tales
  • An Alien In My House (n/a EPL)
  • Treasure for Lunch

 

  1. David A. Poulsen (Claresholm)
  • Shivers and Shakes (n/a EPL)
  • The Prisoners and the Paintings
  • No Time Like the Past (n/a EPL)
  • The Book of Vampire (n/a EPL)
  • Serpents Rising
  • And Then the Sky Exploded
  • Old Man

 

  1. Lois Donovan (Calgary)
  • The Journal
  • Winds of L’Acadie

 

  1. C. McRae (Beaver County)
  • The Cannibal Anaconda
  • The Tooth
  • Pretty Ballerina
  • Kana and the Red Pilot
  • Seven Tales

 

  1. Natasha Deen (Edmonton)
  • Game’s End
  • Lark and the Diamond Caper
  • Terminate
  • Across the Floor
  • Lark Holds the Key

 

  1. Jim Sellers (Edmonton)
  • Jacky the Brave
  1. Marty Chan (Edmonton)
  • The Mystery of the Frozen Brains
  • The Mystery of the Graffiti Ghoul
  • Keepers of the Vault: Fire and Glass
  • Demon Gate
  • The Bone Eater

 

  1. Karen Bass (Hythe)
  • Graffiti Knight
  • Drummer Girl
  • Uncertain Soldier
  • The Hill

 

  1. Joan Marie Galat (Spruce Grove)
  • Dark Matters
  • Give Yourself a Pep Talk
  • The Discovery of Longitude
  • Black Holes and Supernovas
  • Stories of the Aurora

 

  1. Kate A. Boorman (Edmonton)
  • Winterkill
  • Heartfire
  • Darkthaw

 

  1. Lorna Schultz Nicholson (Edmonton)
  • Fragile Bones: Harrison and Anna
  • Puckster’s First Hockey Tryout

 

  1. Cora Taylor (Edmonton)
  • Ghost Voyages
  • On Wings of a Dragon (n/a EPL)
  • Finding Melissa (n/a EPL)
  • Julie

 

  1. Kit Pearson (Edmonton)
  • A Handful of Time
  • Awake and Dreaming
  • The Sky is Falling
  • Guests of War Trilogy
  • And Nothing but the Truth

 

 

  1. Sigmund Brouwer (Red Deer)
  • Thief of Glory
  • Oil King Courage
  • Absolute Pressure

 

  1. Georgia Graham (Calgary)
  • Where Wild Horses Run
  • Tiger’s New Cowboy Boots
  • Wanda’s Freckles
  • Tyler’s New Boots (n/a EPL)

 

  1. Dawn Welykochy (Calgary)
  • C is for Chinook: An Alberta Alphabet

 

  1. Hazel Hutchins (Canmore) search by: Hutchins, H.J.
  • What the Snakes Wrote
  • Monster Manners (n/a EPL)
  • Robyn’s Want Ad (n/a EPL)
  • Robyn Makes the News (n/a EPL)
  • A Second is a Hiccup

 

  1. Mike Boldt (Stony Plain)
  • A Tiger Tail (or What Happened to Anya on Her First Day of School)
  • 123 versus ABC
  • The Gophers in Farmer Burrows’ Field

 

  1. Michele Martin Bossley (Calgary)
  • Taking a Dive (n/a EPL)
  • The Perfect Gymnast (n/a EPL)
  • Goon Squad (n/a EPL)
  • Swiped (n/a EPL)
  • Trapped!
  • Bear Market

 

  1. Lisa Bowes (Calgary)
  • Lucy Tries Luge
  • Lucy Tries Soccer
  • Lucy Tries Short Track

 

  1. Rita Feutl (Edmonton)
  • Bike Thief (n/a EPL)
  • Room Enough for Daisy
  • Rescue at Fort Edmonton
  1. Katherine Holubitsky (Edmonton)
  • Alone at Ninety Foot
  • Last Summer in Agatha (n/a EPL)
  • The Hippie House (n/a EPL)
  • The Mountain that Walked (n/a EPL)
  • Tweaked

 

  1. Anita Horrocks (Lethbridge)
  • Silas’ Seven Grandparents
  • Topher (n/a EPL)

 

  1. Alison Hughes (Edmonton)
  • Spare Dog Parts
  • Gerbil, Uncurled
  • Lost in the Backyard
  • Beatrice More Moves In
  • Hit the Ground Running

 

  1. Lisa J. Lawrence (Edmonton)
  • Rodent

 

  1. Pamela McDowell (Calgary)
  • Ospreys in Danger
  • Salamander Rescue (n/a EPL)
  • Bats in Trouble (n/a EPL)
  • Le Rouge
  • Les ours noirs

 

  1. Nikki Tate (Canmore)
  • Tarragon Island (n/a EPL)
  • Keeping Secrets at Dark Creek (n/a EPL)
  • Grandparents’ Day (n/a EPL)
  • Sienna’s Rescue (n/a EPL)
  • Fallout
  • Venom
  • Razor’s Edge

 

  1. Don Trembath (Morinville)
  • The Tuesday Café (n/a EPL)
  • Frog Face and the Three Boys

 

  1. Jacqueline Guest (Rocky Mountain foothills)
  • Hat Trick (n/a EPL)
  1. Debby Waldman (Edmonton)
  • A Sack Full of Feathers
  • Clever Rachel
  • Addy’s Race

 

  1. Shirlee Smith Matheson (Calgary)
  • Prairie Pictures (n/a EPL)
  • Lost
  • Amazing Flights and Flyers
  • Maverick in the Sky
  • A Royal Balance

 

  1. Gail de Vos (Edmonton)
  • Storytelling for Young Adults: A Guide to Tales for Teens
  • New Tales for Old: Folktales as Literary Fictions for Young Adults (with Anna Altmann) (n/a EPL)
  • Tales, Then and Now: More Folktales as Literary Fictions for Young Adults (with Anna Altmann) (n/a EPL)
  • Storytelling for Young Adults: Techniques and Treasury (n/a EPL)
  • What Happens Next: Contemporary Urban Legends and Popular Culture

 

  1. Leanne Shirtliffe (Calgary)
  • Saving Thunder the Great
  • The Change Your Name Store
  • No More Beige Food (n/a EPL)
  • I Love Sharks, Too!
  • Don’t Lick the Minivan
  • Mommyfesto

 

  1. Will Ferguson (Edmonton)
  • 419
  • Road Trip Rwanda
  • Shoe on the Roof
  • Free Throw (n/a EPL)
  • Rookie Season (n/a EPL)
  • Rink Rivals (n/a EPL)
  • Fire Fight
  • Comic Book War
  • Ghost Messages
  • War Games

 

 

 

  1. Tololwa Mollel (Edmonton)
  • Dume’s Roar
  • From Lands of the Night
  • Kitoto the Mighty

 

  1. Gwen Molnar (Edmonton)
  • Hate Cell, A Casey Templeton Mystery
  • Hazel’s Rainbow Pride
  • Old Bones
  • At Home in Old Strathcona

 

  1. Larry Loyie (Slave Lake)
  • As Long as the River Flows
  • The Moon Speaks Cree
  • Goodbye Buffalo Bay
  • When the Spirits Dance

 

  1. Todd Babiuk (Edmonton)
  • Son of France
  • Come Barbarians
  • Just Getting Started
  • The Garneau Block

 

  1. Monica Hughes (Edmonton)
  • The Isis Trilogy
  • The Maze
  • Log Jam
  • Blaine’s Way

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canadian Authors

 

  1. Louise Penny (Toronto, ON)
  • Glass Houses
  • Still Life
  • A Great Reckoning
  • Dead Cold

 

  1. Lesley Crewe (Homeville, NS)
  • Kin
  • Mary, Mary
  • Amazing Grace

 

  1. Elizabeth Hay (Ottawa, ON)
  • His Whole Life
  • Late Nights on Air
  • Alone in the Classroom

 

  1. Miriam Toews (Steinbach, MB)
  • All My Puny Sorrows
  • Irma Voth
  • The Flying Troutmans
  • A Complicated Kindness

 

  1. Thomas King (US/AB/ON)
  • The Inconvenient Indian
  • A Short History of Indians in Canada
  • Green Grass, Running Water
  • Medicine River

 

  1. Tomson Highway (Brochet, MB)
  • From Oral to Written
  • Caribou Song
  • Dragonfly Kites
  • Kiss of the Fur Queen
  • Rose

 

  1. Tim Wynne-Jones (ON)
  • Secret Agent Man goes Shopping for Shoes
  • The Emperor of Any Place
  • Pounce De Leon

 

 

  1. Dennis Lee (Toronto, ON)
  • Alligator Pie
  • Jelly Belly
  • Zoomberry

 

  1. Kyo Maclear (ON/BC)
  • Spork
  • The Wish Tree
  • The Good Little Book

 

  1. Julie Flett (ON)

-We All Count

            -My Heart Fills with Happiness (with Monique Gray Smith)

            -Black Bear, Red Fox

 

  1. Richard Van Camp (Fort Smith, NT)
  • Little You
  • Night Moves
  • Moon of Letting Go
  • The Lesser Blessed
  • Blue Raven

 

EPL Family Language Kits are available in the following languages:

  • Chinese
  • Arabic
  • Spanish
  • French
  • Somali
  • German
  • Tagalog
  • Hindi
  • Japanese
  • Punjabi

 

 

CBC Book links:

http://www.cbc.ca/books/the-great-canadian-reading-list-150-books-to-read-for-canada-150-1.4212815

 

http://www.cbc.ca/books/the-150-bestselling-canadian-books-of-the-past-10-years-1.4189537